NY 871320
February 19,1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871320

3605.00.0030; 3921.90.4050; 3924.10.2000; 4016.99.5050;
4901.10.0040; 5601.21.0090; 5607.90.2000; 7009.91.1000;
7321.12.0000; 7323.99.7000; 9208.90.0080

Mr. Lloyd Speirs
A. & L. Farms Manufacturing
R.R. 2 Hope B.C.
Canada VOX ILO

RE: The tariff classification of a survival kit from Canada with various components made in Canada, Korea, Hong Kong and the United States.

Dear Mr. Speirs:

In your letter dated January 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In ruling 950936, issued to you by Headquarters on January 10, 1992, it was ruled that the components of this survival kit should be classified individually. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty of the components are as follows:

COMPONENT HTS DUTY

stove 7321.12.0000 4.2% ad valorem pot 7323.99.7000 5.3% ad valorem fuel 2710.00.1009 10.5 cents per barrel plastic blanket 3921.90.4050 4.2% ad valorem matches 3605.00.0030 free gauze pad 3005.90.5090 7% ad valorem glass mirror 7009.91.1000 7.8% ad valorem plastic spoon 3924.10.2000 7% ad valorem plastic whistle 9208.90.0080 5.3% ad valorem soup mix 2104.10.0020 7% ad valorem cotton cords 5607.90.2000 7.2% ad valorem cotton balls 5601.21.0090 7.2% ad valorem elastic band 4016.99.5050 5.3% ad valorem instruction sheet 4901.10.0040 free

Components which originate in the territory of Canada may be entitled to a reduced rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for any component which originates in the United States will be 9801.00.1099 HTS. The rate of duty will be free upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport